Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

for users and clients

Last update: December 2020

 

At WOBI we are concerned about the protection of the personal data that you as a user (“User” or “Users”) may voluntarily provide us through the Website www.wobi.com (the “Website”). 

Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Website, meaning all pages and sub-pages included in it. Thus, WOBI does not assume any liability for the various privacy and personal data protection policies of any websites that may be accessed through the hyperlinks on this Website and that are not directly managed by WOBI.

Due to the entry into force of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (“GDPR”), we have updated our Privacy Policy, with the aim of properly fulfilling our obligations in relation to privacy matters.

WOBI may update this Privacy Policy at any time, so we recommend that you review it periodically to be duly informed of changes.

To help Users of this Website understand the way in which we process and protect their personal data, WOBI informs you of the following aspects related to the processing of your personal data.

 

Who is the controller?

Management Focus S.A. (“WOBI”), with tax identification number A83202358 and registered office at Calle Ochandiano, 8, 2º IZQ, 28023 – Madrid is the controller of your personal data.

If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time by sending an email to gdpr@wobi.com

 

How do we collect your personal data?

You may use the Website without disclosing any personal information to us. However, WOBI will collect your personal data, such as your name, email and/or telephone number or any other personal information about you in the following cases: 

  • When you send us a request or inquiry through the forms included on this Website.
  • When you contract any service or product offered by WOBI.
  • When you register as a User on the Website.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

The personal information you provide will be processed by WOBI for the following purposes:

  • Managing and addressing all information requests, consultations or any other request made by the User through any channel established by WOBI.
  • Marketing of the products or services offered by WOBI.
  • If necessary, to manage your registration on the Website as a registered user.
  • Where applicable, maintaining and managing the contractual relationship between the User and WOBI.
  • Creating User profiles.
  • Conducting satisfaction surveys.
  • When you give us your express consent to do so, we will send you commercial information by electronic means, by post and by telephone (including alerts via SMS or other similar means of messaging) about our products and services that may be of interest to you.

NOTE.- In the data collection form itself, in addition to the current box for accepting the Privacy Policy, an additional box must be included to obtain the express consent of the users for this purpose, as indicated in the next schedule.

You guarantee the authenticity of all the data that you provide and are the sole party responsible for false or inaccurate statements that you make, as well as for the harm you cause WOBI or third parties because of the information that you facilitate.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis for processing your data is the express consent that you give by clicking the “send” button on the corresponding data collection form or by sending this data by any other means. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time, and doing so will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

How long will we store your data?

WOBI will process your personal data as long as there is a mutual interest and you do not request its erasure or object to the processing and, in any event, as long as we are obliged to store it in compliance with a legal obligation.

 

To whom do we communicate your data?

The personal data collected will not be disclosed to third parties, except in cases in which it is necessary to carry out, control and fulfil the purposes expressed; in the cases provided for by law; and in specific cases, of which the User is expressly informed.

In particular, your personal data may be communicated to service providers related to the aforementioned purposes that WOBI uses, always complying with the requirements established by the legislation in force.

 

What are your rights?

As the owner of the personal data, you may exercise, with the exceptions and limits established in the applicable data protection regulations, the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent: to the processing of their personal data at any time. 
  • Right of access: it enables the data subject to obtain information as to whether we, at WOBI, are processing personal data concerning them and, if so, to obtain a copy of such data. 
  • Right to rectification: it allows you to correct mistakes and modify the data we have about you that prove to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure: allows the data to be erased and no longer processed by WOBI, unless there is a legal obligation to store them and/or no other legitimate reasons for their processing by WOBI prevail. 
  • Right to restriction of processing: under the conditions established by law, it allows the data processing to be suspended, in such a way that they are prevented from being processed by WOBI and are only kept to exercise or defend claims.
  • Right not to be the subject of automated, individual decision-making, including the creation of profiles.
  • Right to object: under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. WOBI will stop processing the data, except when legitimate reasons prevail, or to exercise or defend against possible claims.
  • Right to data portability: it allows the data subject to receive the personal data that they have provided us with, to transmit them to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

To do so, you must send a written request indicating the right you are exercising, your name and surname and your address for notification purposes and you must include a copy of your national identification document or other valid document proving your identity, to WOBI at Calle Ochandiano, 8, 2º IZQ – Madrid, or gdpr@wobi.com

In particular, we inform you of your right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) if it considers that the processing does not comply with the regulations in force.

 

MANAGEMENT FOCUS, S.A. (“WOBI”) informs you that the personal data provided during the relationship with you will be processed to manage the contractual relationship between the parties, as well as to send you commercial information about our products and services, offers, news, recommendations and promotions that could be of interest to you. 

Personal data will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest and you do not object to its processing. Likewise, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability by writing to WOBI at: Calle Ochandiano, 8, 2º IZQ, 28023   – Madrid or at gdpr@wobi.com

The request must indicate the right you are exercising, your name and surname and your address for notification purposes and include a copy of your national identification document or other valid document proving your identity.

In particular, you are informed of your right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency if you consider that the processing is not in accordance with the regulations in force. You may also object to receiving commercial communications by email or other electronic means of communication. To do this you can write to gdpr@wobi.com, indicating in the Subject “Unsuscribe Commercial Communications”.

 

The private information will be managed according to the Privacy Policy of each country:

Privacy Policy for users and clients in the United States os America

Privacy Policy for users and clients in Australia

Privacy Policy for users and clients in Colombia

Privacy Policy for users and clients in Italy

Privacy Policy for users and clients in México

Privacy Policy for users and clients in Perú

Privacy Policy for users and clients in Spain